Privacy Policy:

Note About Privacy:
When you visit sites on the Internet, the owner of the site is able to collect information about you, such as your name and address, etc. UCLA UniCamp (University Camps, Inc.) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. The following is our UniCamp website privacy policy. In it we inform you what information we might collect from you when you visit our UniCamp website, how we might use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, such information. .

Types of Information We Collect 
We have the ability to collect two types of information from people who visit our UniCamp website: Personally Identifiable Information and Aggregate Information.

Personally Identifiable Information is any information by which you can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc.

Aggregate Information is anonymous data such as your IP address (i.e., a number that is assigned to your computer whenever you connect to the Internet), your domain name (e.g., "XYZ.com") and user statistics (e.g., 45% of our users are female). Aggregate data is very much like television ratings that show the television network how many viewers are watching a particular television program.

What We Do With the Information 
UniCamp collects aggregate Information to diagnose technical problems on the UniCamp website, to help us administer the UniCamp website and to help us improve the quality of the pages that make up the UniCamp website, We do not currently share this information with our business partners (although we may do so in the future to better serve the needs of UniCamp), but sometimes we permit our business partners to collect the information directly from you, for advertising and promotional purposes. In no event, however, is this information matched to your Personally Identifiable Information.

UniCamp also collects Personally Identifiable Information. As a general policy, no Personally Identifiable Information is automatically collected when you visit our UniCamp website. However, in certain circumstances, you may be asked to provide us with specific information about yourself in order to use specific features on the site. For example, when you fill out counselor or camper application forms or donate money, either online or by emailing or mailing your application, you are providing us with your Personally Identifiable Information. All Personally Identifiable Information collected by UniCamp is securely maintained and used only for the purpose of keeping people informed of upcoming events (if any), and in some cases (excluding when Children may be accessing the website), for fundraising purposes. With the exception of providing your information to Blackbaud (our current third party secure payment service), we do not share your Personally Identifiable Information with any third party. UniCamp may provide Personally Identifiable Information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies, and to protect the rights, property and / or safety of our website, users of our website and others.

Whether or not you provide such information is completely your own choice. You are not obligated to answer any question that is presented to you.

Protecting Children
We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. UniCamp is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that we inform parents and legal guardians (“Parents”) about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from our website from visitors who are under 13 years of age (“Children”), and that we obtain a Parent’s consent before we collect any personal information from Children. UniCamp currently does not disclose to third parties Personally Identifiable Information that Children may provide over UniCamp's website, except that UniCamp may provide such information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies, and to protect the rights, property and/or safety of our website, users of our website and others.

Updating, Correcting and Deleting Information About You 
You may contact us at any time at the contact information below and instruct us to update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information. Your request will be processed as soon as possible.

If you have provided Personally Identifiable Information but later you object to the use that we are making of that information (for example, you no longer wish to be contacted by UniCamp regarding fundraising or upcoming events) you should contact us with your name, email address and zip code and instruct us to stop making use of that information.

Cookies
Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies allow websites to log users' visits to a website and activities on a website. UniCamp does not store any personal information into cookies nor does UniCamp link or combine information collected through cookies to any Personally Identifiable Information that Children submit online when visiting our website. You can disable cookies on your computer by choosing this option in the "Preferences" or "Options" menus in your browser.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites
Our site may contain links to other sites operated and maintained by third parties. We have no control whatsoever over such third parties or their Internet sites. Privacy policies for such linked sites may be different than our own. We do not endorse or take responsibility for the content or business practices of these sites. Users should visit and read the privacy policies of these other sites because these sites are not covered by our privacy policy and they may follow procedures that are different than our own.

UniCamp will not provide a third party your e-mail address or other personal information, except as described above (e.g., as required by law). However, if you visit a third-party website and choose to opt-in to register with such site, or if you neglect to opt-out when given the opportunity, you may have allowed this third party to collect your registration information, including your email address.

Security
UniCamp has put in place the appropriate procedures to prevent against unauthorized access to UniCamp databases to ensure that the personal information we collect from our visitors remains secure. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that our guests provide to us. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our server, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this website, you signify your consent to and agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions of this policy, you should not use our website.

Policy Changes
UniCamp may periodically change this privacy policy. The website's content and features may be changed or supplemented at any time. At the end of the Privacy Policy, we indicate the date on which the policy was last updated. Except where material changes in this policy will require us to obtain new parental consent, your continued use of the website after the posting of changes will indicate your acceptance of an agreement to such changes. If, at any time, you do not agree with all of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately with your name, e-mail address and zip code and instruct us to delete any Personally Identifiable Information we may have about you, at which time we will delete your name from our database. Any parental or guardian consent provided to UniCamp will be deemed to apply to the revised Privacy Policy and new or modified features of the website as a whole, unless there is a material change in the data we collect, the manner in which we collect such data, or our data use or disclosure practices, in which case we will obtain a new consent.

Questions or Concerns? Contact Us!
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy and practices, please contact us.

You can send us an email at webmaster@unicamp.org.

You can write to us at:
UCLA UniCamp
c/o Privacy Manager
900 Hilgard Avenue, Suite 301
Los Angeles, CA 90024
You can call us at: (310) 208-8252 (UCLA). If you are under 18 years of age, you must have permission from your Parent before calling.

Parental Access
UniCamp's goal is to help parents and guardians ensure a safe online experience. Parents or legal guardians may request and review any identifiable information we may have about their child, to delete such information and/or to prevent such information collection from occurring in the future. UniCamp takes steps to ensure that anyone requesting online information about a child is the child's parent or legal guardian.
If you are a Parent, you have the right to review any personal information relating to a child under the age of 13 in your care that may be collected by the UniCamp website. If you would like to review such information, please click on the attached Form, fill it out and send it to us at the UniCamp Office.


This Privacy Policy was lasted updated on June 8, 2009